H. B. 2881
[…] (g) Notwithstanding any provision in this code to the
contrary, the tax commissioner shall publish in the state register
the name and address of every taxpayer, and the amount, by
category, of any credit asserted under this article. The
categories by dollar amount of credit received are as follows:

(1) More than $1.00, but not more than $50,000;

(2) More than $50,000, but not more than $100,000;

(3) More than $100,000, but not more than $250,000;

(4) More than $250,000, but not more than $500,000;

(5) More than $500,000, but not more than $1,000,000;

(6) More than $1,000,000.
§5E-1-10. Application requirements.
(a) Each company shall make application to the authority on
forms provided therefor, which shall set forth:
(1) Capitalization level of capital company;
(2) Purpose of the company;
(3) Names of investors;
(4) A process for disclosing to investors the tax credit
available pursuant to this article. Such disclosure shall clearly
set forth that no tax credit will be available until the
qualification of said company shall be granted by the authority and
the disclosure of immunity of the state for damages is provided to
said investors; and
(5) The location of the escrow account which has been
established for investors for the period of time between the
investment and the qualification of the capital company by the
authority;
(6) Evidence that the capital company has applied for
licensure by the United States small business administration under
the Federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. §§661,
et seq., as amended; and
(7) That the capital company shall diligently seek to obtain
and thereafter diligently seek to invest leverage available to
small business investment companies licensed as such by the United
States small business administration under the Federal Small
Business Investment Act of 1958, U.S.C. §§661, et seq., as amended.
(b) An application submitted pursuant to this section shall be
continually supplemented by the applicant if any material fact
contained in the application changes, and whether the change
constitutes an amendment requiring the consent of the authority
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be determined by
the authority.
(c) An application submitted pursuant to this section may not
be amended without the written consent of the authority on good
cause shown.
NOTE: The purpose of this bill is to reformulate what capital
companies are and how they can best be utilized to aid the West
Virginia economy.
Strike-throughs indicate language that would be stricken from
the present law, and underscoring indicates new language that would